inner_banner

PRIVACY POLICY

Tecro & Krea
achitects

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the ‘Privacy Policy’) governs the processing of your personal data in connection with your use of our Website (the ‘Website’) and the associated services (collectively referred to as the ‘Services’). This processing is carried out by Tecro & Krea bvba as data controller, with registered office at Blarenberglaan 4/001, 2800 Mechelen (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), registered in the CBE under number 0430.564.885, in accordance with applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.

  1. By using our Website or Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy carefully and agree to it without reservation. We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy regularly as we see fit. Such changes will be communicated through the Website.
  2. Cookies or similar technology may be used in connection with the Website or Services. Cookies are text files that are placed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. You can find more information about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.
  3. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25/10/2018.


OUR PROCESSING OF DATA: WHAT AND WHY

  1. When you use the Website and/or Services, we process personal data that relates to you:
  • When? When you use our Services, use the Website, request a quotation or apply for a job by email.
  • What data? Identification data
  • Why (purpose)? To process the request
  • Legal basis? Legitimate interest
  • When? When you contact us or subscribe to our newsletter
  • What data? Identification data
  • Why (purpose)? To send related and additional information
  • Legal basis? Permission

In addition to the above, we may also process your personal data:

  1. To provide you in a personalised and efficient way with the information about products and Services that you request, via the Website, email, telephone or social media channels.
  2. To be able to provide a correct service.
  1. For direct marketing purposes, i.e. to provide you with targeted communication, promotions, offers and other advertisements from us or our selected partners. We will request your consent for this.
  2. To perform statistical analyses to improve our Website and/or Services, or to develop new products or Services.
  3. To provide to a financial institution or payment service provider, to enable your bank and the payment service provider to meet their obligations.
  4. To transfer to the police or judicial authorities as evidence of possible crimes or if there are reasonable suspicions of an unlawful act or crime committed by means of your registration with or use of the Website or the Services.
  5. In the context of a possible merger with, takeover of/by or demerger brought about by a third party, even if that third party is outside the EEA.
  6. If and when your registration on the Website or use of the Website or Services can be considered (a) a violation of the terms and conditions or property rights, (b) a threat to the safety or integrity of our services, (c) a danger for the Website or Services or systems of us or our subcontractors as a result of viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware, or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any way illegal or unlawful, discriminatory or offensive, we may process your data in the interest of ourselves, our partners or third parties.


SHARING YOUR DATA

  1. We may make use of external processors to offer you the best possible Website and Services. We will ensure that third-party processors can only process your personal data on our behalf and on our written instructions.
  2. We will not send your personal data to third parties in an identifiable manner without your explicit consent, if this is not required in order to provide our Services.
  3. We may transfer anonymised data to other organisations that may use them to improve products and services and to organise the marketing, presentation and sale of customised products and services.


HOW WE PROCESS DATA

  1. We will only process the personal data that are necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this policy. We will process your personal data in a legal and transparent manner. We will also do our best to keep the personal data accurate and up to date.
  2. Your personal data will only be processed until you withdraw your consent to its processing. This withdrawal of consent may mean that you are no longer able to use the Website and/or Services in whole or in part. If you have registered with our Website, we will delete your personal data, unless a legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order prevents us from doing so.
  3. We will take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data safe against unauthorised access or theft and against accidental loss, manipulation or destruction. Our personnel or personnel of our external processors will only have access to your personal data on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict confidentiality obligations.
  4. Personal data will be kept for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and taking into account any applicable legal retention periods, legitimate interests and other such considerations.


YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. You have the right to request access to all personal data that we process about you. However, requests for access that are obviously submitted with a view to causing nuisance or damage to us will not be acceded to.
  2. You have the right to ask for any personal data about you that are incorrect or inaccurate to be corrected free of charge. If such a request is submitted, you must also include with the request proof that the personal data for which correction is requested are incorrect.
  3. You have the right to withdraw your previously granted consent to the processing of your personal data. This can be done by sending an email to our AVG (GDPR) contact point vraag@tecrokrea.be, using the same email address that you provided when registering.
  4. Instead of the deletion of your data, you may also ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if (a) you dispute the accuracy of the data, (b) the processing is unlawful or (c) the data are no longer needed for the stated purposes, but you need them in order to defend yourself in legal proceedings.
  5. You have the right to object to the processing of data if you can prove that there are serious and legitimate reasons that are related to special circumstances and that justify such an objection. However, if the intended processing is regarded as direct marketing, you have the right to object to such processing free of charge and without providing any justification.
  6. When your personal data are processed on the basis of consent or on the basis of a contract and the processing is done by automated means, you can receive the personal data you have provided in a structured format.
  7. If you wish to submit a request to exercise one or more of the above rights, send an email to our AVG (GDPR) point of contact: vraag@tecrokrea.be. This request must clearly state which right you wish to exercise and why. It must also be dated and signed and sent from the same email address that you provided when registering.
  8. If the request proves to be well-founded, we will accede to it as soon as reasonably possible and no later than thirty (30) days after receiving it.

If you have a problem with the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us. If you are still dissatisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (DPA):

Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

+32 2 274 48 00

www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be